Skip to content
eMontenegro

For each ski area: the forecast for the next seven days at the base and at the top, with the temperature adjusted to the height shown. It is a model forecast, not a measurement. It gives precipitation in millimetres and whether it is likely to fall as snow, sleet or rain. It does not give snowfall in centimetres or the snow depth on the pistes.

Which lifts and pistes are open, and webcams where there are any, are published by each operator on its own site.

Snow depth is measured each morning at the weather stations of the national weather service (ZHMS) in the northern towns, not on the pistes. It shows here when a station reports snow.

  • Measured snow at the Žabljak station: 11 cm (02.11.2026)

Town weather station, not the pistes.

Kolašin 1600

Resort pageOperator: skijalista.me

DayBase 1,600 mTop 2,035 m
Today 02.11.1 / 2 °C0.7 mm · sleet-2 / -1 °C1.3 mm · snow
Tue 03.11.0 / 1 °C5.9 mm · snow-3 / -2 °C8.2 mm · snow
Wed 04.11.0 / 3 °Cdry-3 / 0 °Cdry
Thu 05.11.-1 / 4 °Cdry-3 / 0 °C0.1 mm
Fri 06.11.-2 / 5 °Cdry-4 / 1 °Cdry
Sat 07.11.-3 / 8 °Cdry-4 / 6 °Cdry
Sun 08.11.1 / 5 °C1.1 mm · rain-2 / 4 °C1.1 mm · rain

Season 2025/26: Opening event 12-14 December 2025; season extended into early April. More than 67 ski days (Ministry); 77 (director).

Kolašin 1450

Resort pageOperator: kolasin1450.com

DayBase 1,450 mTop 1,900 m
Today 02.11.2 / 3 °C0.7 mm · rain-1 / 0 °C0.7 mm · snow
Tue 03.11.1 / 3 °C5.9 mm · sleet-2 / -1 °C5.9 mm · snow
Wed 04.11.1 / 5 °Cdry-2 / 2 °Cdry
Thu 05.11.0 / 5 °Cdry-3 / 2 °Cdry
Fri 06.11.0 / 7 °Cdry-3 / 4 °Cdry
Sat 07.11.-2 / 9 °Cdry-5 / 6 °Cdry
Sun 08.11.3 / 6 °C1.1 mm · rain-1 / 3 °C1.1 mm · rain

Savin kuk

Resort pageOperator: tcdurmitor.me

DayBase 1,516 mTop 2,213 m
Today 02.11.0 / 1 °C1.5 mm · sleet-4 / -3 °C1.5 mm · snow
Tue 03.11.-1 / 0 °C9.4 mm · snow-5 / -4 °C9.4 mm · snow
Wed 04.11.0 / 2 °C0.7 mm · snow-4 / -2 °C0.7 mm · snow
Thu 05.11.0 / 2 °Cdry-4 / -2 °Cdry
Fri 06.11.-3 / 4 °Cdry-7 / 0 °Cdry
Sat 07.11.-3 / 7 °Cdry-7 / 3 °Cdry
Sun 08.11.2 / 5 °C1.2 mm · rain-2 / 1 °C1.2 mm · snow
MET Norway
Sources

Model forecast, not a measurement; no snowfall in cm and no snow depth on the pistes. Data: MET Norway

When is there snow

Average snow depth per month at the weather stations of the northern towns, with the highest depth measured in that month. These stations are in the towns, not at the ski areas, which lie higher.

Snow depth per month in cm: average, and the maximum measured
StationOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay
Žabljaksince 19581max 517max 11425max 14949max 20971max 23069max 22923max 1281max 43
Kolašinsince 19490max 272max 627max 7717max 14524max 19215max 1561max 1000max 36
Beranesince 19540max 81max 614max 558max 1026max 963max 670max 650max 21
Bijelo Poljesince 19500max 251max 354max 607max 878max 1153max 760max 370max 30
Pljevljasince 19500max 151max 385max 498max 878max 873max 770max 400max 20

Average snow depth in cm; under it the maximum measured in that month.

Total snow depth in the station enclosure at 06 UTC, measured since the year shown. ZHMS does not state the last year of the period, or whether the average counts days without snow; if it does, that explains the low averages.